Biology by other means

Committees


Conference chair:
Anna Tramontano

Steering Committee
Soeren Brunak
Rita Casadio
Manuela Helmer-Citterich
Janet Kelso
Thomas Lengauer
Michal Linial
Alfonso Valencia

Area chairs:



Genomes and protein analysis Ewan Birney

Soren Brunak


Algorithms and phylogeny Martin Vingron
Olivier Gascuel


Transcriptomics Alvis Brazma
Janet Kelso


Structural Bioinformatics Michal Linial
Anna Tramontano


Text mining Lynette Hirschman
Alfonso Valencia


Pathways / Interactions / Proteomics         
Trey Ideker
Hans-Peter Lenhof


Databases David Lipman
Rolf Apweiler


Systems biology Peer Bork
Joerg Stelling


Bioinformatics for diseases Thomas Lengauer
Yves Moreau



Program Committee
 
     
Ben Adams Tatsuya Akutsu Adrian Alexa
Sophia Ananiadou Rolf Apweiler Joel Bader
Emmanuel Barillot, Alex Bateman Andy Baxevanis
Niko Beerenwinkel Nir Ben-Tal Anne Bergeron
Paul Bertone Ewan Birney Judith Blake
Mathieu Blanchette Christian Blaschke Thomas Blicher
Peer Bork Erich Bornberg-Bauer Alvis Brazma
Michael Brent Soren Brunak Philipp Bucher
Jeremy Buhler Janusz Bujnicki Chris Bystroff
Enrico Capobianco Luca Cardelli Dante Chialvo
Nigel Collier Domenico Cozzetto Hugues Crollius
Miklos Csuros Antoine Danchin Thomas Dandekar
Alberto De La Fuente Charlotte Deane Manolis Dermitzakis
Francisco Domingues Joaquin Dopazo Nadia El-Mabrouk
Arne Elofsson Anton Enright Enrico Ferraro
Fabrizio Ferre Matteo Floris Juliane Fluck
Giorgio Fotia Dmitrij Frishman Menachem Fromer
Micahel Galperin Olivier Gascuel Alejandro Giorgetti
Igor Goryanin Julian Gough Manolo Gouy
Michael Gromiha Guenoche Alain Dan Gusfield
Udo Hahn Joerg Hakenberg Turkan Haliloglu
Eran Halperin Midori Harris Alexander Hartemink
Vassily Hatzimanikatis Manuela Helmer-Citterich Henning Hermjakob
Andreas Hildebrandt Lynette Hirschman Oliver Hofmann
Liisa Holm Eivind Hovig Tim Hubbard
Wolfgang Huber Larry Hunter Daniel Huson
Trey Ideker Robert Jernigan Inge Jonassen
Lars Juhl Jensen Minoru Kanehisha George Karypis
Samuel Kaski Janet Kelso Patrick Kemmeren
Oliver Kohlbacher Jan Kors Martin Krallinger
Michael Krauthammer Jens Lagergren David Landsman
Nicolas Le Novere Thomas Lengauer Boris Lenhard
Hans-Peter Lenhof Suzanna Lewis Olivier Lichtarge
Michal Linial David Lipman Phillip Lord
Ole Lund Gianmaria Mancosu Robin Mcentire
Gos Micklem Satoru Miyano Eric Mjolsness
Yves Moreau Bernard Moret Richard Mott
Vincent Moulton Claire Nedellec Goran Nenadic
See-Kiong Ng Morten Nielsen Christian Nørgaard Storm Peder
Ruth Nussinov Uwe Ohler Massimiliano Orsini
Jong Park Helen Parkinson Matteo Pellegrini
Bengt Persson Enrico Pieroni David Posada
Radivojac Predrag Tal Pupko Joerg Rahnenfuehrer
Domenico Raimondo Dietrich Rebholz-Schuhmann Knut Reinert
Fabio Rinaldi Eric Rivals Rich Roberts
Stephane Robin David Rocke Patrick Ruch
Gabriela Rustici Marie-France Sagot Oliver Sander
Vincent Schaechter Thomas Schlitt Michael Schroeder
Benno Schwikowski Luis Serrano Roded Sharan
Hagit Shatkay Mona Singh Kimmen Sjolander
Peterf Stadler David States Joerg Stelling
Robert Stevens Korbinian Strimmer Zoltan Szallasi
Denis Thieffry Silvio Tosatto Anna Tramontano
Esko Ukkonen Alfonso Valencia Peter Van Der Speck
Kristel Van Steen Roy Varshavsky Jaak Vilo
Martin Vingron Mette Voldby Larsen Tandy Warnow
Louis Wehenkel David Westhead John Wilbur
Haim Wolfson Chris Workman Ralf Zimmer


Local Organizing Committee
Chair:
Anna Tramontano
Manuela Helmer-Citterich
Elisbetta Pizzi
Alejandro Giorgetti
Domenico Raimondo
Domenico Cozzetto
Paolo Marcatili
Elisabetta Catarozzo