ISMB 2008 ISCB





















Commitees

Marie-France Sagot, INRIA Grenoble - Rhône-Alpes, and University of Lyon, France
Eugene W. Myers, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, Ashburn, USA

HONORARY CONFERENCE CHAIR:
Gunnar von Heijne, Stockholm University, Sweden

Arne Elofsson, Stockholm University, Sweden
Dan Gusfield, Proceedings Papers Chair, University of California, Davis, USA
Janet Kelso, ISCB Conferences Committee Chair, Max-Planck-Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany
Steven Leard, ISCB Conferences Director, Edmonton, Canada
Michal Linial Special Sessions Chair, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
BJ Morrison McKay, ISCB Executive Officer, San Diego, USA
Jill P. Mesirov, Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard, Cambridge, USA
Eugene W. Myers, Conference Chair, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, Ashburn, USA
David Rocke, Steering Committee Immediate Past Chair, University of California, Davis, USA
Burkhard Rost, Highlights Chair, Columbia University, New York, USA
Marie-France Sagot, INRIA Grenoble Rhône-Alpes, and University of Lyon, France
Reinhard Schneider, ISCB Treasurer, European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Heidelberg, Germany
Gunnar von Heijne, Honorary Conference Chair, Stockholm University, Sweden

↑ TOP

Highlights Track Chair: Burkhard Rost, Columbia University, New York, USA
Industry Relations: Reinhard Schneider, EMBL, Heidelberg, Germany
Poster Chair: Marco Punta, Columbia University, New York, USA
Proceedings Papers Track: Dan Gusfield, Davis, Proceedings Chair, University of California, Davis, CA, USA
Special Interest Groups Chair: Hershel Safer, Dynamix Pharmaceuticals Ltd., Nes Ziona, Israel
Special Sessions Chair: Michal Linial, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Technology Track Chair: Rodrigo Lopez, European Bioinformatics Institute, Cambridge, UK
Travel Fellowships Chair: Dietlind Gerloff, University of California Santa Cruz, USA
Tutorials Chair: Janet Kelso, Max-Planck-Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany

Burkhard Rost, Committee Co-Chair, Columbia University, New York, USA
Reinhard Schneider, Committee Co-Chair, European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Heidelberg, Germany
Nir Ben-Tal, Tel-Aviv University, Israel
Barbara Bryant, Constellation Pharmaceuticals, Cambridge, USA
Terry Gaasterland, University of California, San Diego, USA
Ivo Hofacker, University of Vienna, Austria
Trey Ideker, University of California, San Diego, USA
Toni Kazic, University of Missouri, Columbia, USA
Janet Kelso, Max-Planck-Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany
Michal Linial, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Jill P. Mesirov, Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard, Cambridge, USA
William Noble, University of Washington, Seattle, USA
Yanay Ofran, Bar Ilan University, Ramat-Gan, Israel
Vincent Schachter, TOTAL SA, Paris, France
Alfonso Valencia, Spanish National Cancer Research Centre (CNIO), Madrid, Spain
Ralf Zimmer, University of Munich, Germany

Marco Punta, Committee Chair, Columbia University, New York, USA
Mar Alba, Biomedical Research Park, Barcelona, Spain

Lars Arvestad, Stockholm Bioinformatics Center, Sweden
Henry Bigelow, Columbia University, New York, USA
Yana Bromberg, Columbia University, New York, USA
Marco De Vivo, Rib-X Pharmaceutical, Inc., New Haven, USA
Rob Finn, The Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, Hinxton, UK
Markus Fischer, Columbia University, New York, USA
Midori Harris, EMBL – EBI, Hinxton, Cambridge, UK
Curtis Huttenhower, Princeton University, USA
Laszlo Kajan, Columbia University, New York, USA
Teemu J Kivioja, University of Helsinki, Finland
Shruti Rastogi, Columbia University, New York, USA
Guy Nimrod, Tel-Aviv University, Israel
Christian Schaefer, Columbia University, New York, USA
Avner Schlessinger, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Ta-tsen David Soong, Columbia University, New York, USA
Hannah Tipney, University of Colorado Denver, USA
Kazimierz Wrzeszczynski, Columbia University, New York, USA
Guy Yachdav, Columbia University, New York, USA

↑ TOP

Dan Gusfield, Proceedings Chair, University of California, Davis, CA, USA
Anna Tramontano, (Proceedings Co-chair), University of Rome, La Sapienza, Italy

Bioinformatics of Disease
Igor Jurisica, University of Toronto, ON, Canada
Yanay Ofran, Bar Ilan University, Ramat-Gan, Israel

Comparative Genomics
Roderic Guigo, Center for Genomic Regulation, Barcelona, Spain
David Sankoff, University of Ottawa, Canada

Databases and Ontologies
Alex Bateman, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, Hinxton, UK

Evolution and Phylogeny
Junhyong Kim, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, USA
Jens Lagergren, Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden

Gene Regulation & Transcriptomics
Olga Troyanskaya, Princeton University, USA
Zhaolei Zhang, University of Toronto, Canada

Population Genomics
Andy Clark, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY, USA
Eleazar Eskin, University of California, Los Angeles, CA, USA

Protein Structure & Function
Nir Ben-Tal, Tel-Aviv University, Israel
Ora Furman, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel

Protein Interactions & Networks
Joel Bader, John Hopkins University School of Medicine, Baltimore, USA
Nir Friedman, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel

Sequence Analysis and Alignment
Lior Pachter, University of California at Berkeley, USA
Esko Ukkonen, University of Helsinki, Finland

Text Mining
Lynette Hirschman, The MITRE Corporation, Boston, USA
Alfonso Valencia, Spanish National Cancer Research Centre, Madrid, Spain

Other Bioinformatics Applications
Larry Hunter, University of Colorado Denver, USA
Richard H. Lathrop, University of California, Irvine, USA


↑ TOP

Edo Airoldi
Tatsuya Akutsu
Reka Albert
Srinivas Aluru
Sophia Ananiadou
Alan Aronson
Lars Arvestad
Kiyoshi Asai
Gary Bader
Joel Bader
Ivet Bahar
Timothy Bailey
Chris Bailey-Kellogg
Christopher Baker
Ziv Bar-Joseph
Michael Barnes
Alex Bateman
Gill Bejerano
Asa Ben-Hur
Takis Benos
Nir Ben-Tal
Julie Bernauer
Vincent Berry
Matthieu Blanchette
Christian Blaschke
Olivier Bodenreider
Rich Bonneau
Elhanan Borenstein
Eric Bornberg-Bauer
Guillaume Bourque
Paul Boutros
Ted Briscoe
Yana Bromberg
Kevin Brown
Michael Brudno
David Bryant
Barbara Bryant
Philipp Bucher
Jeremy Buhler
Harmen Bussemaker
Chris Bystroff
Yudong Cai
Andrea Califano
Enrico Capobianco
Rita Casadio
Cedric Chauve
Nitesh Chawla
Luonan Chen
Xin Chen
Benny Chor
Andrew Clark
Hilary Clark
Guy Cochrane
Kevin Cohen
Francisco Couto
Miklos Csuros
David Cutler
Mehmet Dalkilic
Thomas Dandekar
Aaron Darling
Wigle Dennis
Manuel Derinaldis
Keyue Ding
Anna Divoli
Francisco Domingues
Frank Dudbridge
Roland Dunbrack
Dannie Durand
Robert Edgar
Sol Efroni
Ron Elber
Gal Elidan
Lynda Ellis
Laura Elnitski
Arne Elofsson
Niklas Eriksen
Steven Eschrich
Eleazar Eskin
Oliver Eulenstein
David Fenyo
Juan Fernandez-Recio
Jasmin Fisher
Sarel Fleishman
Juliane Fluck
Charles Fowlkes
Franca Fraternali
Nir Friedman
Dmitrij Frishman
Ora Furman Schueler
Toni Gabaldon
Michael Galperin
Nicolas Galtier
Mikhail Gelfand
David Gfeller
Robert Giegerich
Mark Girolami
Graciela Gonzalez
Julian Gough
Ananth Grama
Russ Greiner
Michael Gromiha
Roderic Guigo
Kris Gunsalus
Dan Gusfield
Richard H. Lathrop
Matt Hahn
Udo Hahn
Jorg Hakenberg
Turkan Haliloglu
Michael Hallett
Eran Halperin
Sridhar Hannenhalli
Henk Harkema
Susan Harrington
Midori Harris
Alexander Hartemink
Sampsa Hautaniemi
Jaap Heringa
Tina Hernandez-Boussard
Javier Herrero
Tomer Hertz
Matt Hibbs
Andreas Hildebrandt
Lynette Hirschman
Jake Hofman
Oliver Hofmann
Kay Hofmann
Mark Holder
Liisa Holm
Ian Holmes
Vasant Honavar
Paul Horton
Richard Hughey
Lawrence Hunter
Daniel Huson
Trey Ideker
Iuliana Ionita
Sorin Istrail
Etai Jacob
Freudenberg Jan
Lars Jensen
Robert L. Jernigan
Tao Jiang
Morten Johansen
Inge Jonassen
Jeesun Jung
Igor Jurisica
Ori Kalid
Tommy Kaplan
Simon Kasif
Kazutaka Katoh
John Kececioglu
Philipp Khaithovich
Jin-Dong Kim
Junhyong Kim
Philip Kim
Gad Kimmel
Steven Kleinstein
Dima Kozakov
Martin Krallinger
Michael Krauthammer
Semyon Kruglyak
Tony Kusalik
Michelle Lacey
Jens Lagergren
Wan Lam
Franz Lang
Doheon Lee
Boris Lenhard
Hans-Peter Lenhof
Victor Lesk
Christina Leslie
Jie Liang
Olivier Lichtarge
Ryan Lilien
Frederique Lisacek
Jun Liu
Xiaole S. Liu
Phillip Lord
Todd Lowe
Jason Lu
Zhiyong Lu
James Lyons-Weiler
Jacek Majewski
Hiroshi Mamitsuka
Ion Mandoiu
Hanah Margalit
Leonardo Marino-Ramirez
Florian Markowetz
Eric Matsen
Michael Matthews
Aoife McLysaght
Jaroslav Meller
Ramgopal Mettu
M. Irmtraud Meyer
Jason Mezey
Gos Micklem
Ivana Mihalek
Leonid Mirny
Satoru Miyano
Sean Mooney
Yves Moreau
Bernard Moret
Etsuko Moriyama
Alan Moses
Elchanan Mossel
T.M. Murali
Chad Myers
Gene Myers
Kenta Nakai
Luay Nakhleh
Craig Nelson
Raymond Ng
See-Kiong Ng
Michael Nilges
Guy Nimrod
William Noble
Cedric Notredame
John Novembre
Yanay Ofran
Uwe Ohler
Ivan Ovcharenko
Alberto Paccanaro
Lior Pachter
David Page
Anna Panchenko
Jason Papin
Laxmi Parida
Jong C. Park
Alberto Pascual Montano
Lior Patcher
Florencio Pazos
Christian N. S. Pedersen
Dana Pe’er
Itsik Pe’er
Mihaela Pertea
Graziano Pesole
Herve Philippe
Ron Pinter
Melania Pintilie
Maria Teresa Pisabarro
Gianluca Pollastri
Mihai Pop
David Posada
Robert Preissner
Nathan Price
Natasa Przulj
Tal Pupko
Jiang Qian
Steve Qin
Joerg Rahnenfuehrer
Domenico Raimondo
Magnus Rattray
Dietrich Rebholz-Schuhmann
Knut Reinert
John Rhodes
Isidore Rigoutsos
Marylyn Ritchie
Eduardo Rocha
Luis Rocha
David Rocke
Pedro Romero
Noah Rosenberg
Fritz Roth
Joel Rozowsky
Patrick Ruch
Andrey Rzhetsky
Marie-France Sagot
Yasubumi Sakakibara
Mike Sanderson
David Sankoff
Jasmin Saric
Avner Schlessigner
Denise Scholtens
Michael Schroeder
Russell Schwartz
Ron Shamir
Roded Sharan
Hagit Shatkay
Kerby A. Shedden
Ilya Shmulevich
Trevor Siggers
Istvan Simon
Mona Singh
Saurabh Sinha
Manfred Sippl
Kimmen Sjolander
Dominik Slezak
Donna Slonim
Larisa Soldatova
Ingolf Sommer
Yun Song
R. Sowdhamini
Rainer Spang
John Spouge
Einat Sprinzak
N. Srinivasan
Katherine St. John
Lincoln Stein
Jens Stoye
Dan Stram
Josh Stuart
Fengzhu Sun
Krister Swenson
Kai Tan
Amos Tanay
Haixu Tang
Eric Tannier
Glenn Tesler
Thodoros Topaloglou
Maya Topf
Silvio Tosatto
Anna Tramontano
Olga Troyanskaya
Junichi Tsujii
Esko Ukkonen
Iosif Vaisman
Alfonso Valencia
Harm Van Bakel
Roy Varshavsy
Roel Verhaak
Karin Verspoor
Jean-Philippe Vert
Allegra Via
Stephane Vialette
Jaak Vilo
Martin Vingron
Jeff Wall
Ilan Wapinski
Tandy Warnow
Wyeth Wasserman
Tao Wei
Bertam Weiss
Simon Whelan
John Wilbur
Limsoon Wong
Jonathan Wren
Yufeng Wu
Yu Xia
Xiaohui Xie
Eric Xing
Chen Yanover
Paul Young
Hong Yu
Martin Zacharias
Elena Zaslavsky
Alex Zelikovsky
Liqing Zhang
Yang Zhang
Michael Zhang
Weixiong Zhang
Zhaolei Zhang
Hongyu Zhao
Deyou Zheng
Chang Qi Zhu
Ralf Zimmer
Michal Ziv-Ukelson

↑ TOP

Hershel Safer, Committee Chair, Dynamix Pharmaceuticals Ltd., Nes Ziona, Israel
Toni Kazic, University of Missouri, Columbia, USA
Jill Mesirov, Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard, Cambridge, USA
Erik Sonnhammer, Stockholm University, Sweden

↑ TOP

Lucia Peixoto, Symposium Co-Chair, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, USA
Jeroen de Ridder, Conference Co-Chair, Delft University of Technology and Netherlands Cancer Institute, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Thomas Abeel, Program Co-Chair, Ghent University, Belgium and Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard, Cambridge, USA
Noura Chelbat, Marketing and Fundraising, Johannes Kepler University, Linz, Austria
Daniel Edsgard, Student Social Event, Technical University of Denmark, Copenhagen, Denmark
Alexander Goncearenco, Website, University of Bergen, Norway
Sarath Chandra Janga, Program Co-Chair, University of Cambridge, UK
Magali Michaut, Speakers and Keynotes, University of Toronto, Canada
Abhishek Pratap, Marketing and Website, University of Maryland, USA
Surya Saha, Marketing and Website, Mississippi State University, USA
Teresa Szczepińska, Program Booklet, Vrije University, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

↑ TOP

Rodrigo Lopez, Committee Chair, European Bioinformatics Institute, Cambridge, UK
Steven Leard, ISCB Conferences Director, Edmonton, Canada

↑ TOP

Janet Kelso, Committee Chair, Max-Planck-Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany
Fran Lewitter, Whitehead Institute of Biomedical Research, Cambridge, USA

↑ TOP

Milana Frenkel-Morgenstern, Committee Chair, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel
Manuel Corpas, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, Hinxton, UK
Nils Gehlenborg, European Bioinformatics Institute, Cambridge, UK
Abhishek Pratap, University of Maryland, Baltimore, USA

↑ TOP

Dietlind Gerloff, Committee Chair, University of California Santa Cruz, USA
Jong Bhak, Korean Bioinformation Center, Daejeon, Korea
Gina Cannarozzi, ETH, Zurich, Switzerland
Melissa Cline, University of California Santa Cruz, USA
Bruno Gaeta, University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia
Lukas Kjäll, Stockholm University, Sweden
Florian Markowetz, Cancer Research UK, Cambridge, UK
Chad Myers, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities, USA
Ivan Ovcharenko, National Center for Biotechnology Information, Bethesda, USA
Keith Robison, Consultant, USA

↑ TOP