19th Annual International Conference on
Intelligent Systems for Molecular Biology and
10th European Conference on Computational Biology

Steering Committee
Scientific Organizing Committee
Art and Science Committee
Highlights Committee
Late Breaking Research Committee
Posters Committee
Proceedings Committee
Special Interest Groups Committee
Student Council Symposium
Technology Track Committee
Tutorials Committee
Workshop Track

 

Steering Committee

Burkhard Rost, Conference Chair and Highlights Chair, Technical University Munich, Germany

Terry Gaasterland, Proceedings Chair, University of California, San Diego, United States

Janet Kelso, ISCB Conferences Committee Chair, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany

Steven Leard, ISCB Conferences Director, Edmonton, Canada

Michal Linial Conference Vice-chair and Special Sessions Chair, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel

BJ Morrison McKay, ISCB Executive Officer, San Diego, United States

Reinhard Schneider, ISCB Treasurer, Luxembourg Centre for Systems Biomedicine (LCSB), University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg

Peter Schuster, Honorary Chair, University of Vienna (Professor Emeritus), Austria

Olga Troyanskaya, Past Conference Chair (2010), Princeton University, United States

 


Scientific Organizing Committee

Highlights Track Chair: Burkhard Rost, Technical University Munich, Germany

Late Breaking Research Track Chair: Olga Troyanskaya, Princeton University, United States

Posters Chair: Yana Bromberg, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, United States

Proceedings Chair: Terry Gaasterland, University of California, San Diego, United States

Special Interest Groups Chair: Hershel Safer, Tel Aviv University, Israel

Special Sessions Chair: Michal Linial, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel

Technology Track Chair: Rodrigo Lopez, European Bioinformatics Institute, Cambridge, United Kingdom

Travel Fellowships Chair: Guilherme Oliveira, FIOCRUZ – Minas, Belo Horizonte, Brazil

Tutorials Chair: Janet Kelso, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany

Workshop Track Chair: Christine Orengo, University College London, United Kingdom

Art & Science Chair: Milana Frenkel-Morgenstern, Committee Chair, Spanish National Cancer Research Centre (CNIO), Madrid, Spain

 

TOP


Art and Science Committee

Milana Frenkel-Morgenstern, Committee Chair, Spanish National Cancer Research Center (CNIO), Madrid, Spain
Nils Gehlenborg, Harvard Medical School, Boston, United States
Magali Michaut, University of Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Venkata P. Satagopam, EMBL, Heidelberg, Germany

 

TOP


Highlights Committee

Chair: Burkhard Rost Technical University Munich, Germany
Co-Chair: Reinhard Schneider, Luxembourg Centre for Systems Biomedicine (LCSB), University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg

Nir Ben-Tal, Tel-Aviv University, Tel-Aviv Israel
Erik Bongcam-Rudloff, Uppsala University, Uppsala Sweden
Terry Gaasterland, University of California, San Diego, United States
Ivo Hofacker, University of Vienna, Vienna Austria
Paul Horton, Computational Biology Research Center, AIST, Japan
Toni Kazic, University of Missouri, Columbia, United States
Michal Linial, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem Israel
Yanay Ofran, Bar Ilan University, Ramat-Gan Israel
David Rocke, UC Davis, United States
Donna Slonim,  Tufts University, Medford, United States
Alfonso Valencia, Spanish National Cancer Research Centre (CNIO), Madrid, Spain
Ralf Zimmer, University of Munich, Germany

 

TOP


Late Breaking Research Committee

Olga Troyanskaya, Chair, Princeton University, United States
Edoardo Airoldi, Harvard University, Boston, United States
Matt Hibbs, The Jackson Laboratory, Bar Harbor, United States
Curtis Huttenhower, Harvard School of Public Health, Boston, United States
Carl Kingsford University of Maryland, College Park, United States
Xiaole Liu, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Boston, United States
Florian Markowetz, Cancer Research UK Cambridge Research Institute, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Chad Myers, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, United States
Dana Peer, Columbia University, New York, United States
Predrag Radivojac, Indiana University, Bloomington, United States
Olga Vitek, Purdue University, West Lafayette, United States
Elena Zaslavsky, Mount Sinai School of Medicine, New York, United States

 

TOP


Posters Committee

Yana Bromberg, Chair, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey

Theodore Alexandrov, University of Bremen, Germany
Jeremy Bellay, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, United States
Emidio Capriotti, Stanford University, Palo Alto, United States
Brian Chen, Columbia University, New York, United States
Wyatt Clark, Indiana University, Pennsylvania, United States
Jeroen de Ridder, Delft University of Technology, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Javier Diaz, Indiana University, Pennsylvania, United States
Milana Frenkel-Morgenstern, Spanish National Cancer Research Center (NCIO), Madrid, Spain
Nils Gehlenborg, Harvard Medical School, Boston, United States
Yana Gofman, Tel-Aviv University, Israel
Arik Harel, Rutgers, New Jersey, United States
Laszlo Kajan, TUM Munich, Germany
Marco Punta, TUM Munich, Germany
Edda Kloppmann, TUM Munich, Germany
Magali Michaut, University of Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Nathan Nehrt, Indiana University, Pennsylvania, United States
Gaurav Pandey, University of California, Berkeley, United States
Venkata Satagopam, European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Heidelberg, Germany
Andrea Schafferhans, TUM Munich, Germany
Markus Schmidberger, TUM Munich, Germany
Maya Schushan, Tel-Aviv University, Israel
Christian Schäfer, TUM Munich, Germany
Janita Thusberg, Buck Institute, California, United States

 

TOP


Proceedings Committee

Terry Gaasterland, Proceedings Chair, University of California, San Diego, United States

Martin Vingron, Proceedings Co-Chair, Max Planck Institute for Molecular Genetics, Berlin, Germany

 

PROCEEDINGS PAPERS - AREA CHAIRS
 
Applied Bioinformatics

Phil Bourne, University of California, San Diego, United States
Lawrence Hunter, University of Colorado, Denver, United States

Area Committee Members Show | Hide

 

TOP


 

Bioimaging & Data Visualization

Gene Myers,Howard Hughes Medical Institute, Ashburn, United States
Robert Murphy, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, United States
Sean O’Donoghue, EMBL, Heidelberg, Germany

Area Committee Members Show | Hide

 

TOP


 

Databases & Ontologies

Suzanna Lewis, Lawrence Berkeley National Labs, Berkeley, United States
Alex Bateman, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, Hinxton, United Kingdom

Area Committee Members Show | Hide


TOP


 

Disease Models & Epidemiology

Yves Moreau, Catholic University of Leuven, Belgium
Niko Beerenwinkel, ETH Zurich, Switzerland

Area Committee Members Show | Hide

 

TOP


 

Evolution and Comparative Genomics

Teresa M. Przytycka, NCBI, National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, United States
Dannie Durand, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, United States

Area Committee Members Show | Hide

 

TOP


 

Gene Regulation & Transcriptomics

Eric Xing, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, United States

Area Committee Members Show | Hide

 

TOP


 

Mass Spectrometry and Proteomics
Knut Reinert, Freie University Berlin, Germany
Nuno Bandiera, University of California, San Diego, USA

Area Committee Members Show | Hide

 

TOP


 

Population Genomics

Eleazar Eskin, University of California, Los Angeles, United States
Eran Halperin, International Computer Science Institute, Berkeley, United States

Area Committee Members Show | Hide


TOP


 

Protein Interactions & Molecular Networks

Trey Ideker, University of California, San Diego, United States
Robert Russell, University of Heidelberg, Germany

Area Committee Members Show | Hide

 

TOP


 

Protein Structure & Function

Anna Tramontano, University of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy

Area Committee Members Show | Hide

 

TOP


 

Sequence Analysis

Cenk Sahinalp, Simon Fraser University, Vancouver, Canada
John Kececioglu, University of Arizona, Tucson, United States

Area Committee Members Show | Hide


TOP


 

Text Mining

Hagit Shatkay, University of Delaware, Newark, United States
Alfonso Valencia, Spanish National Cancer Research Centre (CNIO), Madrid Spain

Area Committee Members Show | Hide


TOP

 


Special Interest Group Committee

Hershel Safer, Chair, Rehovot, Israel
Ivo Hofacker, University of Vienna, Austria
Jill Mesirov, Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard, Cambridge, United States
Ivan Ovcharenko, National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, United States

 

TOP


Student Council Symposium

Thomas Abeel, SCS7 Travel Fellowships Chair, Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard, Cambridge, United States
Lorena Pantano Rubino, SCS7 Chair, Genes and Diseases Group, Center for Genomic Regulation, Spain
Pedro Lopes, SCS7 Co-Chair, DETI/IEETA, Univesity of Aveiro, Portugal
Priscila Grynberg, Program Chair, Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil
Anupama Jigisha, Fundraising Chair, University of Geneva-Swiss Institute of Bioinformatics, Switzerland
Surya Saha, Publicity Committee
Geoff Macintyre, Student Council Career Central Chair, University of Melbourne, Australia

 

TOP


Technology Track

Rodrigo Lopez, Chair, European Bioinformatics Institute, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Peter Rice, European Bioinformatics Institute, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Steve Pettifer , University of Manchester, Manchester, United Kingdom

 

TOP


Tutorials Committee

Janet Kelso, Committee Chair, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany
Fran Lewitter, Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, Cambridge, USA

 

TOP


Conference Workshop Track

Christine Orengo, University College London, United Kingdom
Oliver Hofmann, Harvard University, Cambridge, United States
Janet Kelso, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany

TOP