Schedule

[Download the full program book - 100 pages pdf]

Sept. 6-7: WORKSHOPS, TUTORIALS and SATELLITE MEETINGS

Saturday, September 6th, 9:00 - 18:00 :  Workshops and Tutorials, Satellite meeting: ISCB European Student Council Symposium.

Sunday, September 7th, 9:00 - 17:30 : Workshops and Tutorials, Satellite meeting: Junior Principal Investigator Meeting.

Location: PMC and Forum, to know where will be your event, look at the summary table.

 

Sept. 7-10: MAIN CONFERENCE

Schedule

[Download the schedule "to go" - 5 pages pdf]

  Venue : PALAIS DE LA MUSIQUE ET DES CONGRES (PMC), Strasbourg, FRANCE

  
Sunday, Sept 7, 2014 Monday, Sept 8, 2014 Tuesday, Sept 9, 2014 Wednesday, Sept10, 2014
       8:00 Registration Desk open    

8:00-18:00 Registration and Information Desk open

8:00-10:00 Registration and Information Desk open

 
 

8:45-9:35 Keynote Lecture: Patrick Aloy

8:45-9:35 Keynote Lecture: Nada Lavrac 9:00-9:50 Keynote Lecture: Doron Lancet

 The Registration Desk will remain open all day sunday

Session Mon1: Pathways and Molecular Networks (1)

Session Mon5: Evolution and Population Genomics (1)

Session Tue1: Computational Systems Biology (1)

Session Tue4: Biological Knowledge Discovery from Data

Session Wed1: Biological ontologies

  Coffee Break
  Session Mon3: Sequencing and Sequence Analysis for Genomics (1)

Session Mon6: Evolution and Population Genomics (2)

Session Tue2: Computational Systems Biology (2)

Session Tue5: Gene Expression (1)

Session Wed2: Bioinformatics of Health and Disease (2) and Bio-imaging

  12:15 - 13:30 Lunch
  13:30 - 14:30 Demo and Industrial track in parallel with informal poster session
  14:35-15:25 Keynote lecture: Alice McHardy

14:35 - 15:25 Keynote lecture: Ewan Birney

Session Wed3: Text Mining

 

Session Mon4: Sequencing and Sequence Analysis for Genomics (2)

Session Mon7: Structural Bioinformatics (1)
Session Tue3: Bioinformatics of Health and Disease (1)
Session Tue6: Gene Expression (2)
Session Wed4: RNA prediction
      Coffee Break

16:15-17:05 Keynote Lecture: Eric Westhof

 

Session Mon2: Pathways and Molecular Networks (2)

Session Mon8: Structural Bioinformatics (2)

 16:50-18:50 Poster Session 17:05 - 17:15 Prize Ceremony and Concluding Remarks
18:00-18:15 Opening remarks

18:15-19:05 Opening Lecture: Jean-Marie Lehn

18:30-20:30 Poster Session

17:30-19:30 Departure for the river boat trip (every 15 min)  

19:05-19:30 Invited Talk : Laurence Lwoff, Council of Europe

 
19:30 - 21:00 Welcome Cocktail offered by the City of Strasbourg
20:30-22:30 Ice-Breaking Event 20:30-23:30 Gala Evening at the Council of Europe  

 

 

 

Sessions Contents

REMARKS
- The order of presentation is not defined yet.
- When the same topic is distributed over two sessions, the talk distribution between the sessions can still undergo modifications.
- Affiliation is indicated only for presenting author (underlined)

- The conference Proceedings will be available for download from the Bioinformatics Oxford University Press web site from August 27, 2014.

 

Sunday, September 7, 2014

Opening Session

Monday, September 8, 2014

[Download the program of Monday (schedule+abstracts) - 12 pages pdf]

Session Mon1 : Pathways and Molecular Networks 

Chair : Ralf Zimmer, Ana√Įs Baudot

Session Mon2 : Pathways and Molecular Networks (2)

Chair : Ralf Zimmer, Anais Baudot

Session Mon3 : Sequencing and Sequence Analysis for Genomics (1)

Chair : Dominique Lavenier

Session Mon4 : Sequencing and Sequence Analysis for Genomics (2)

Chair : Stéphane Robin

Session Mon5 : Evolution and Population genomics (1)

Chair : Romain Studer, Hélène Chiapello

Session Mon6 : Evolution and Population genomics (2)

Chair : Romain Studer, Hélène Chiapello

Session Mon7 : Structural Bioinformatics (1)

Chair : Torsten Schwede, Anna Tramontano

Session Mon8 : Structural Bioinformatics (2)

Chair : Torsten Schwede, Anna Tramontano


Tuesday, September 9, 2014

[Download the program of Tuesday (schedule+abstracts) - 9 pages pdf]

Session Tue1 : Computational Systems Biology (1)

Chair : Oliver Kohlbacher, Anne Siegel

Session Tue2 : Computational Systems Biology (2)

Chair : Oliver Kohlbacher, Anne Siegel

Session Tue3 : Bioinformatics of Health and Disease (1)

Chair : Emmanuel Barillot

Session Tue4 : Biological Knowledge Discovery from data

Chair : Dietrich Rebholz-Schuhmann

Session Tue5 : Gene Expression (1)

Chair : Morgane Thomas-Chollier, Caroline Friedel

Session Tue6 : Gene Expression (2)

Chair : Morgane Thomas-Chollier, Caroline Friedel


Wednesday, September 10, 2014

[Download the program of Wednesday (schedule+abstracts) - 6 pages pdf] 

Session Wed1 : Biological Ontologies

Chair : Katy Wolstencroft

Session Wed2 : Bioinformatics of Health and Disease (2) and Bio-imaging

Chair : Lodewyk Wessels

Session Wed3 : Text Mining for Computational Biology

Chair : Claire Nedellec

Session Wed4 : RNA prediction

Chair : Yann Ponty

 

Latest News

Awards ECCB'14 awards have been announced during the closing ceremony of ECCB'14 on Wednesday September... Read more
Next conferences: ISMB/ECCB & JOBIM 2015 Next ECCB will be held in conjunction with ISMB in Dublin, Ireland, July 10-14, 2015: ISMB/ECCB... Read more

Silver Sponsors

Other Exhibitors